Privacy Policy

MS Research Australia is committed to safeguarding consumer privacy on this site and any personal information provided to us. We operate under a strict set of security measures and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles privacy policy (APP privacy policy).

What personal information do we collect?

MS Research Australia collects personal information about donors and supporters connected to us. Information collected varies on the interaction with you and may include your name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth and email address. If you make a donation or payment to us, we may collect the amount of the donation, bank and credit card details. Some information we collect is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information which we may collect includes information as to whether you or a person to whom you are related has multiple sclerosis however we will only do so where you have provided consent.

How we collect and use the information

MS Research Australia will only obtain information that is supplied voluntarily by you. If MS Research Australia needs additional personal information to customise its services, or to tell you about new features or services, you will be explicitly asked for that information and told why it is needed.

We may collect information via your communication with us, including telephone, email, in writing or face-to-face; social media platforms, use of our website, including where you make a donation, register to become a volunteer, or through your participation in a fundraising campaign.

The main purpose for collecting your personal information is to enable us to provide our services and tailor our communications with you and to continuously improve our relationship with you. All donors to MS Research Australia will receive the newsletter communications unless advised otherwise.

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, your information will only be seen or used by MS Research Australia employees.

Security

MS Research Australia stores all personal information electronically on our secure servers, generally in an encrypted format. All data is password protected and only accessible by authorised personnel.

MS Research Australia websites uses the latest Secure Sockets Layer technology (SSL) to ensure safe data and donation transactions.

MS Research Australia maintains the highest level of Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliance.

MS Research Australia will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we maintain is accurate and up-to-date. If you permit access or believe any of your personal information held by MS Research Australia is not accurate, please contact us on the details outlined at the bottom of this document.

For security reasons, any request for details of information held by MS Research Australia should be made in writing. You may be asked to provide proof of identify.

Enquiries/ further information

If you have any questions or feedback about this privacy policy, or your personal information, please contact:

MS Research Australia
Level 19, 100 Miller Street
North Sydney NSW 2060

Local call: 1300 356 467
Email: enquiries@msra.org.au

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Start typing and press Enter to search